concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] But the majority opinion reads an element into the statute that is not there.
At the time of this incident, D.C.Code § 22-303 (2001) made it a crime whenever *1186a person “maliciously injures ... any public or private property ... not his or her own, of the value of $200 or more.”7 The statute expresses no interest in individual property rights. As written, it does not matter whether one person or one hundred people have an interest in the injured “property.”