In re T.S.M.
[…] Bowes Dissent at 30.

The dissent next rejected the trial court’s reliance on the lack of adoptive resources as a reason for denying termination. The dissent emphasized that under both statutory and case law, where an agency is petitioning for termination of parental rights, it is not necessary for the agency to demonstrate a pending adoption because one of the purposes of the Adoption Act of 1970 was to permit an agency to seek termination separate from adoption. Bowes Dissent at 30 (quoting; 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) (“If a petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that' a person with a present intention" to adopt exists.”)). The dissent further cited cases observing that perpetuating the birth parents’ involvement despite their inability to care for a child could in fact “foreclose any hope for adoption.” Bowes Dissent at 31 (quoting In the Matter of T.D., 949 A.2d 910, 923 (Pa.Super.2008)).