In re S.H.
[…] Schmehl v. Wegelin, 592 Pa. 581, 588, 927 A.2d 183, 186-187 (2007), cert. denied, 552 U.S. 1022, 128 S.Ct. 619, 169 L.Ed.2d 394 (2007). With the exception of a termination of parental rights proceeding, we cannot imagine a more restrictive infringement than the outright denial of the right to seek primary custody of one’s children, without regard to a best interests analysis, as argued by the Child Advocates.

In applying strict scrutiny to Section 6351(a)(2.1), we readily acknowledge the state’s compelling interest in protecting the health and emotional welfare of children. As stated in Section 6301 of the Juvenile Act, the Act should be interpreted and construed to “preserve the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.” 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 6301(b)(i). Certainly, Section 6351(a)(2.1) addresses the need for an alternative permanent placement when reunification is not appropriate.