dissenting.
[…] Here, the party asserting in loco parentis status was given specific authority to parent the child by one of the natural parents. Although the natural father’s subsequent opposition to the adoption can not be ignored, it also can not undo the facts that have occurred. Simply put, the prospective adoptive parents have “assumed parental status” and have “discharged parental duties.” Accordingly, they stand in loco parentis to the child and have standing to intervene in the custody proceeding.2
. Section 5313 provides:
If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents, the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition the court for an order granting them reasonable partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5313.
. In the Opinion in Support of Affirmance in In the Interest of G.C., 735 A.2d 1226, 1999 Pa. Lexis 2246 (1999), I opined that foster parents lack standing to seek or contest awards of custody concerning their foster children.