CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Further, despite the fact the Luster can be heard on the 9-1-1 tape telling Karcher to 'jump” multiple times, when the car door was open while they were driving on Interstate 376, Luster tells her to close the door and apparently pulls her back into the car. It is at this point Karcher says her arm is broken.-
. We note that the jurors did not have the transcript of the 9-1-1 tape for reference when they listened to it.
. At trial, the court did not specifically identify the rationale behind its ruling.
. In entirety, Section 5914 states, "Except as’ otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon trial.’’ 42 Pa.C.S. § 5914.
. The Thornton court ultimately held, however, that the error was harmless in light of the overwhelming evidence of the appellant’s guilty and the lack of support for the appellant's defenses of self-defense and provocation. Thornton, 431 A.2d at 252.