Mento v. Public School Employees' Retirement System
[…] On July 30, 2012, PSERS filed a Memorandum in Opposition to Claimant’s Cross-Motion. On October 1, 2012, the Board granted PSERS’ Summary Judgment Motion, denied Claimant’s Summary Judgment Cross-Motion, and dismissed Claimant’s Administrative Hearing Request. Claimant appealed to this Court.3

Claimant argues that the money he received in lieu of health benefits was regular and ongoing compensation paid to him as MSD Superintendent and therefore was compensation in accordance with the Retirement Code. We disagree.

Section 8102 of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102, defines “[f]inal average salary” as “[t]he highest average compensation received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping periods of 12 consecutive months....” Section 8102 of the Retirement Code also defines “[c]om-pensation” as: