OPINION BY
[…] Moreover, the very authority of jury commissioners to organize themselves into a state association, like the Pennsylvania State Association of Jury Commissioners, a petitioner in this action, is founded in Section 440 of The County Code, which includes jury commissioners in a list of “county officers.” Id. § 440.
The Jury Commissioners also attempt to distinguish this Court’s decision in Olen-ginski, on which this Court relied in our prior decision. They contend that unlike the office of prothonotary, the office of jury commissioner is not listed as a county office in Article IX, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, dealing with county government. This section provides:
County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of mils, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.
Pa. Const, art. IX, § 4 (emphasis added). Though the office of jury commissioner is not expressly listed, it is another county office “provided by law,” specifically by The County Code.