OPINION BY
[…] In Pennsylvania State Association of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth, — Pa. -, 64 A.3d 611 (2013) (Jury Commissioners II), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that Act 108 of 20111 violated the “single subject rule” of Article III, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Following Jury Commissioners II, the Governor signed Act 4 of 20132 into law on May 6, 2013, again authorizing the governing bodies of second class A and third through eighth class counties to adopt a resolution abolishing the office of jury commissioner. Act 4 of 2013 amended Section 401 of The County Code,3 by addressing subsection (f), which provides:
(f) After review of the procedures in effect within the county to ensure that lists of potential jurors are a representative cross section of the community, the governing body of a county of the second class A or third through eighth class *336may adopt, by a majority vote, a resolution abolishing the office of jury commissioner. Upon approval of the resolution, the office of jury commissioner shall expire at the completion of the current jury commissioners’ terms of office.
16 P.S. § 401(f).