I. Background
[…] Applying the well-settled principles of statutory construction, we reject the premise that the office of jury commissioner is a “judicial office” under the Judicial Code or that the office has been excluded from The County Code. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924 (“The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof ... The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.”).
We begin with an examination of Chapter 21 of the Judicial Code, which relates to “Judicial Boards and Commissions,” and in particular, sets forth, in Subchapter C, the composition of “Jury Selection Commissions.”