I. Background
[…] Specifically, on April 16, 2013, House Bill 808, Printer’s Number 837, passed the state Senate by a vote of 38-12, and on April 24, 2013, it passed the state House of Representatives by a vote of 156-39. On May 6, 2013, the Governor signed the bill into effect, and it became Act 4 of 2013, authorizing the governing bodies of second class A and third through eighth class counties to adopt a resolution abolishing the office of jury commissioner. Act 4 of 2013, indicating it shall take effect immediately, amended Section 401 of The County Code, by addressing subsection (f), which provides the following:
Section 401. Enumeration of Elected Officers.-
[[Image here]]
(f) After review of the procedures in effect within the county to ensure that lists of potential jurors are a representá-five cross section of the community, the governing body of a county of the second class A or third through eighth class may adopt, by a majority vote, a resolution abolishing the office of jury commissioner. Upon approval of the resolution, the office of jury commissioner shall expire at the completion of the current jury commissioners’ terms of office.
16 P.S. § 401(f).