I. Background
[…] Instead, we find the two elected jury commissioners meet the Judicial Code’s definition of “county staff,” which include “[sjystem and related personnel elected by the electorate of a county or subject to appointment and removal by officers, other than judicial officers, so elected. The term does not include judicial officers.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 102.
Moreover, we find the two elected jury commissioners are not excluded from The County Code. Article IV of The County Code, which relates to “County Officers,” provides in Section 401 that “[i]n each county, there shall be the following officers elected by the qualified electors of the county ... (12) Two jury commissioners.” 16 P.S. § 401(12).