I. Background
[…] Finally, it is noteworthy that Act 4 of 2013, amended, by its plain terms, “The County Code,” and included subparagraph (f) under Section 401 regarding the abolishment of the officer of jury commissioners.
Similarly, just as there is no statutory support for the premise the two elected jury commissioners are “judicial officers,” we find no constitutional support for the premise. Whereas Article V, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution sets forth the “judicial power” vested in the “unified judicial system,” Article IX, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, pertaining to county government, provides, in relevant part: “County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers, or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.” Pa. Const, art. IX, § 4. Though the two elected jury commissioners are not expressly listed, they are, by virtue of The County Code, “county officers” “from time to time” provided by law.