I. Background
[…] We begin with an examination of Chapter 21 of the Judicial Code, which relates to “Judicial Boards and Commissions,” and in particular, sets forth, in Subchapter C, the composition of “Jury Selection Commissions.” Subchapter C, Section 2121, provides “ ... the jury selection commission in each county shall consist of three persons selected as provided in this sub-chapter or as provided by home rule charter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2121. Expanding upon Section 2121, Section 2122 sets forth the composition of jury selection commissions, providing, in relevant part, the following:
§ 2122. Composition of jury selection commissions