Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] compel compliance with subsections (a)(2), (3) and (4) and (d).”); id. § 4524, (providing that “[u]pon receipt of a court order pursuant to section 4531 (relating to issuance of *1040court orders for jurors), the commission shall publicly select at random from the master list or jury wheel such number of names of persons as may be required to be summoned for assignment to jury arrays,” and also requiring that the array be made available at the offices of “the commission” for inspection at least 30 days prior to the first day on which jurors in the array are eligible to serve at a trial); id. § 4581 (providing that orders of the court directing the jury selection commission to select a jury array from the master list shall be issued in conformance with general rules of court); id. § 4532 (specifying that “jurors shall be summoned to serve in a manner determined by the jury selection commission with the concurrence of the president judge.”).

Critically, I note that the Judicial Code also sets a minimum quorum requirement in order for the jury selection commission to take any action — namely, “a majority of its members.” See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2122(e) (“Quorum. — A jury selection commission may act by a majority of its members.”).