Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] As recognized by the majority, the Judicial Code specifies that the two jury commissioners for each county do not carry out their myriad duties for effectuating the jury selection process in an individual capacity, but they are authorized to do so only as members of a three-person jury selection commission on which the president judge of the judicial district covering that county is also a member. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2122(a) (“[T]he jury selection commission shall consist of two jury commissioners elected as provided in this section and the president judge of the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county.”); id. § 4521(a)(1) (specifying that “the jury selection commission shall prepare a master list of prospective jurors”); id. § 4521(c) (specifying that “the commission shall select at random from the master list of prospective jurors the number of names designated by the president judge pursuant