Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] Indeed, certain relevant provisions of the Judicial Code specifying the duties of the jury selection commission, as written, cannot be reasonably construed as contemplating that those duties be performed by the president judge acting alone in the dual capacity of both the “commission” and the court of common pleas. Rather, these statutes demarcate a clear division between the commission’s duties as an independent body and the separate responsibilities of the court of common pleas. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4521(f) (“On application by the commission, the court shall compel compliance with subsections (a)(2), (3) and (4) and (d).”); id. § 4524, (providing that “[u]pon receipt of a court order pursuant to section 4531 (relating to issuance of *1040court orders for jurors), the commission shall publicly select at random from the master list or jury wheel such number of names of persons as may be required to be summoned for