Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, though the jury commissioners themselves are statutorily classified as county staff, the jury commission on which they serve ensures the proper functioning of the trial processes of our statewide Unified Judicial System.

Prior to the passage of Act 4, it could not be reasonably questioned that the jury selection commissions of this Commonwealth were required by the various provisions of the Judicial Code discussed above to adhere to the same basic minimum standards in the preparation of jury lists and the selection of jurors for civil and criminal trials. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2121 (referring to required composition of jury commission in “each county”); id. § 2122 (allowing separate method of selection of jury commissions in Philadelphia, home rule counties, and all other counties); id. § 2124 (“Each jury selection commission shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon such commissions by Subchapter B of Chapter 45 (relating to selection and custody of jurors) and any other powers and duties vested in and imposed upon such commissions by law.”). This statutory scheme established a reasonably standard jury selection methodology which assured that variances in jury selection procedures between counties were minimized — thereby ensuring an individual’s fundamental right to a fair trial by an impartial jury of his or her peers.