Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] Critically, I note that the Judicial Code also sets a minimum quorum requirement in order for the jury selection commission to take any action — namely, “a majority of its members.” See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2122(e) (“Quorum. — A jury selection commission may act by a majority of its members.”). Since each jury commission is required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2122(a) to have three members — a statutory provision that Act 4 did not amend — it may, therefore, act only if two of the three members of the commission authorize the action.