Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] This statutory scheme established a reasonably standard jury selection methodology which assured that variances in jury selection procedures between counties were minimized — thereby ensuring an individual’s fundamental right to a fair trial by an impartial jury of his or her peers. Ellison, supra. These provisions of the Judicial Code also secured the individual privacy of our citizenry by requiring that personal information which potential jurors submit as part of their questionnaires be strictly limited from public disclosure during the period of their service. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4526(d) (prohibiting disclosure *1043of “contents of any records or papers used by the jury commissioners or their clerks in connection with the selection process ... until ... all persons selected to serve as jurors ... have been discharged.”). As Appellants note, however, Act 4 creates the very real possibility that each Pennsylvania county will substitute a jury selection process of its own creation after eliminating the office of jury commissioner.