OPINION BY
[…] Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. Board of Revision of Taxes, 574 Pa. 707, 712, 833 A.2d 710, 712 (2003).
. Section 1928(b)(3) states: "All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: ... Provisions imposing taxes.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(3).
.In 1965, the legislature enacted the Local Tax Enabling Act authorizing local political subdivisions .to, inter alia, adopt local tax ordinances. Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 6901-6924.901. *375Section 301.1(a) of the Local Tax Enabling Act states, in relevant part:
The duly constituted authorities of the following political subdivisions, cities of the second class, cities of the second class A, cities of the third class, boroughs, towns, townships of the first class, townships of the second class, school districts of the second class, school districts of the third class, and school districts of the fourth class ... may, in their discretion, by ordinance or resolution, for general revenue purposes, levy, assess and collect or provide for the levying, assessment and collection of such taxes as they shall determine on persons, transactions, occupations, privileges, subjects and personal property within the limits of such political subdivisions....
53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(a).