OPINION BY
[…] 72 P.S. § 4750.533.
. The issues presented involve a question of law. The standard of review for a question of law is de novo; the scope of review is plenary. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. Board of Revision of Taxes, 574 Pa. 707, 712, 833 A.2d 710, 712 (2003).
. Section 1928(b)(3) states: "All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: ... Provisions imposing taxes.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(3).
.In 1965, the legislature enacted the Local Tax Enabling Act authorizing local political subdivisions .to, inter alia, adopt local tax ordinances.