In re Sullivan
[…] In re Sullivan

OPINION BY

President Judge McGINLEY.

I. INTRODUCTION

We have before us the Petition of the Judicial Conduct Board (Board) for an Interim Order Suspending Respondent, Michael Sullivan, From His Judicial Office Without Pay, filed January 31, 2013. The Petition is based on an Indictment filed on January 29, 2013 in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, charging Respondent with felonies.. The Board seeks this order under Article V, § 18(d)(2) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. That section provides:

Prior to a hearing, the court may issue an interim order directing the suspension, with or without pay, of any justice, judge or justice of the peace against whom formal charges have been filed with the court by the board or against whom has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony. An interim order under this shall not be considered a final order from which an appeal may be taken.1