concurring.
[…] . These same incentives operate even where, unbeknownst to this Court or the Board, the *691defendant jurist was negotiating with prosecutors before the charges, or a plea arrangement, are announced — as was the case with two disgraced jurists at the center of the Lu-zerne County juvenile justice scandal, Michael T. Conahan and Mark A. Ciavarella. As a result, a suspension immediately following announcement of the charges or of a plea is not a full remedy and may justify this Court’s intervention before the CJD is able to act. See Pa. Const, art. V, § 18(d)(2) (CJD may suspend jurist "against whom formal charges have, been filed with the court by the board or against whom has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony”). The object of Rule of Judicial Administration 1921 (requiring judge to report to Chief Justice in the event s/he is subject to any federal or state investigation or prosecution) is to ameliorate this situation.