IN RE: MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE : No. 84 MM 2013
[…] a decision, has no business on the bench. Improper influences are not limited to bribery
or quid pro quo exchanges of favors or consideration. And, this is not esoteric: all
judges know what is proper and what is not; and those who stray should expect and
accept severe consequences.
Withholding Judge Bruno’s judicial salary during his suspension was plainly
warranted by the circumstances. Initially, I stress that I do not advocate withholding
(…continued)
the CJD is able to act. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(2) (CJD may suspend jurist
“against whom formal charges have been filed with the court by the board or against
whom has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony”). The object of
Rule of Judicial Administration 1921 (requiring judge to report to Chief Justice in the
event s/he is subject to any federal or state investigation or prosecution) is to ameliorate
this situation. Moreover, awareness of the prospect of immediate suspension without