Tuckson v. United States
[…] Even if it were permitted by the Fourth Amendment, the phrase “about to commit” implies immediacy, and we can easily conclude that the officers in this case lacked probable cause to believe that Tuckson’s conduct would rise to the level of the crime of impersonating a police officer in the immediate future.

First, we note our agreement with the trial court’s conclusion that the police lacked probable cause to believe that appellant had already committed or was in the process of committing the crime of impersonating a police officer. Under D.C.Code § 22-1406 (2001), it is “a misdemeanor ... for any person, not a member of the police force, to falsely represent himself as being such [a] member, with a fraudulent design.” Accordingly, we must look for probable cause of both (1) false representation, and (2) fraudulent design. A false representation need not be an explicit statement, but can be any “intentionally conveyed ... impression.” Gary v.