Tuckson v. United States
[…] Debruhl, 38 A.3d 293, 296 (D.C.2012) (citing this court's post-Belton cases, before Gant). In light of appellant’s concession, the trial court’s application of Gant will not be addressed in this opinion.

. D.C.Code § 22-4514(b) states that "[n]o person shall within the District of Columbia possess, with intent to use unlawfully against another, an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added.) D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) states that "[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed." (emphasis added.)