Hospital & Healthsystem Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] The balance in the Fund that was depleted by the 2009 budget legislation was the accumulation of these assessments. Indeed, between 2002 and 2008, health care providers paid nearly $1.5 billion in assessments to the MCARE Fund for its administration and for the medical professional liability coverage this special fund was created to provide.

Additionally, the statutory language of Section 712(a) defining the purpose of the MCARE Fund is phrased in mandatory terms: “Money in the fund shall be used to pay claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions” within the Fund’s coverage, to pay liabilities assumed from its predecessor, and for the administration of the Fund. 40 P.S. § 1303.712(a) (emphasis added).