OPINION BY
[…] Disbursement of the $100 million from the MCARE Fund makes that problem worse. Providers in the future, therefore, will pay increased assessments, meaning that any abatements they have received were actually only mere payment deferrals, rather than abatements. When the MCARE Fund has satisfied all of its liabilities, it will terminate (40 P.S. § 1303.712(k)). It has been statutorily mandated that monies remaining in the fund at that time, if any, will then be returned to providers (40 P.S. § 1303.712(k)).
. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1976(a).
. Pa. Const, art. I, § 11.
. 40 P.S. § 1303.711(d).
. 40 P.S. § 1303.712(a).
. 40 P.S. § 1303.712(d).
. Specifically, Section 712(d) of the MCARE Act requires that the physicians’ assessments be sufficient to:
(i) Reimburse the fund for the payment of reported claims which became final during the preceding claims period.
(ii) Pay expenses of the fund incurred during the preceding claims period.
(iii) Pay principal and interest on moneys transferred into the fund in accordance with section 713(c).
(iv) Provide a reserve that shall be 10% of the sum of subparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii).
. Section 1112(c) of the MCARE Act.
. Section 1211 of the Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by Section 19.1 of the Act of Dec. 23, 2003, P.L. 250.
. 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9805.