OPINION BY
[…] The purpose of the MCARE Fund, and its manner of obtaining assessments from physicians, remained the same. Petitioners’ Br. at 16; POMA Br. at 7; Comm. Br. at 34. While participating health care providers may have received coverage in exchange for their assessments up to the time of the $100 million transfer, the depletion of the MCARE Fund leaves participating providers with a deficit they must make up in the event that claims must be paid thereafter. Such an abrupt depletion of the MCARE Fund is contrary to the legislated plan for the transition to a fully-private system. See 40 P.S. §§ 711(d)(3)-(4), 712 (c) (2) (ii) — (iii), 745. Lastly, Section 712(k) of the MCARE Act provides that, “[u]pon satisfaction of all liabilities of the fund, the fund shall terminate [and, a]ny balance remaining in the fund upon such termination shall be returned by the department to the participating health care providers who participated in the fund in proportion to them assessments in the preceding calendar year.”
Citing Commonwealth ex rel. Fortney v. Bartol, 342 Pa. 172, 20 A.2d 313 (1941), the Commonwealth argues that budgetary appropriations do not create vested rights in any fund; rather, they are executory gifts subject to revocation before the monies are actually paid.