OPINION BY
[…] Konidaris, 598 Pa. at 66, 953 A.2d at 1237.
There is no question here that Petitioners have vested rights in the monies transferred by the Commonwealth out of the MCARE Fund as a result of the addition of Section 1717.1-K of the Fiscal Code. Under Section 711(d) of the MCARE Act,12 health care providers are, with certain exceptions, required to maintain minimum medical professional liability coverage per claim. Section 712(a) of the MCARE Act13 states:
There is hereby established within the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the [MCARE] Fund. Money in the fund shall be used to pay claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by section 711(d), liabilities transferred in accordance with subsection (b) and for the administration of the fund.
Also, under Section 712(d) of the MCARE Act,14 health care providers are required to pay assessments to fund the MCARE Fund, based upon the prevailing primary premium for each participating health care provider. Thus, in order to practice in Pennsylvania, health care providers are required to maintain private professional liability insurance and contribute to the MCARE Fund.