OPINION BY
[…] The Commonwealth further incorrectly asserts that Petitioners have no vested legal right to the money in the MCARE Fund. The law is well settled that, in the absence of a constitutional bar, the General Assembly is free to repeal and amend previous legislation. City of Phila. v. Schweiker, 817 A.2d 1217 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003), aff'd, 579 Pa. 591, 858 A.2d 75 (2004). Section 1976(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 197210 specifically provides, however, that:
(a) The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new statute, if any, enacted.
This principle is in line with Article 1, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,11 which provides: