Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. Public Utility Commission
[…] The position of the Commission and Intervenors — which seeks to place the determination of concerned-party status under the same umbrella of administrative discretion as the proper-proportions inquiry — does not track the language of the statute, since the proviso implying discretion concerns the latter. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2704(a) (“[T]he cost of [alterations] of such crossing ... shall be borne and paid ... by the [parties] concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine[.J” (emphasis added)). While the PUC’s interpretation of its own enabling statute is entitled to some deference, see Nw. Youth Servs., Inc. v.