Pisano v. Extendicare Homes, Inc.
[…] Id. at 999. As two separate actions did not exist, “[t]he right of action was in its origin the sole property of the husband, and, of course, subject to his control.” Id.

Belair, therefore, is correct that under the Acts of 1851 and 1855, wrongful death actions were derivative actions controlled by the rights of the decedents from which the actions derived. The legislature, however, has amended and reenacted the Act. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301. Unlike its nineteenth century predecessors, Pennsylvania’s wrongful death statute, as of 1911, distinguished a wrongful death action from a survival action, currently providing that “the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301 (1978); Kaczorowski v. Kalkosinski, 321 Pa. 438, 184 A. 663, 665 (1936) (distinguishing the actions based on the 1911 version of Pennsylvania’s wrongful death statute, Act of June 7, 1911, P.L. 678).