Diamond Mini Market v. Department of Health
[…] Brief at 9-10.9

We discern no merit in this contention. Both the federal and the state regulatory schemes contemplate disqualification following a single compliance investigation if a sufficient number of violations have occurred. Specifically, the federal regulations require the State agency to conduct compliance investigations on a specified percentage of its high-risk vendors. 7 C.F.R. § 246.12(j)(4). Further, “[a] compliance investigation of a high-risk vendor may be considered complete when the *763State agency determines that a sufficient number of compliance buys have been conducted to provide evidence of program noncompliance, [or] when two compliance buys have been conducted in which no program violations are found.... ” Id. § 246.12(j)(4)(i). Section 246 provides that the State agency must notify a vendor in writing “when an investigation reveals an initial incidence of a violation for which a pattern of incidences must be established in order to impose a sanction.” Id. § 246.12(7 )(3). In addition, “[p]rior to imposing a sanction for a pattern of violative incidences, the State agency must either provide such notice to the vendor” or document the reason for determining that provision of notice would compromise an investigation. Id. § 246.12(7 )(3)(i). Moreover, once notification of an incidence of violation is provided, the agency may continue its investigation. Id. § 246.12(7 )(3)(iii). Notably, “[a]ll of the incidences of a violation occurring during the first compliance buy visit must constitute only one incidence of that violation for the purpose of establishing a pattern of incidences.” Id. § 246.12(7 )(8)(iv). Finally, a three year disqualification must be imposed for a “pattern of vendor overcharges.” Id. § 246.12(7 )(l)(iii)(C).

As noted above, the purpose of a compliance investigation is to determine adherence to Program rules.