Diamond Mini Market v. Department of Health
[…] Geriatric & Rehab. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 75 Pa.Cmwlth. 248, 462 A.2d 325, 329 (1983).

Citing 7 C.F.R. § 246.12(k)(3), Diamond also contends that the Department’s application of its regulatory scheme ignores the federal requirement that the vendor must be provided with an opportunity to justify or correct the overcharge or other error. Implicit in this argument is that a vendor’s satisfactory correction of - an overcharge will preclude that incident from being considered in determining whether a vendor is engaging in a pattern of overcharges for purposes of disqualification. Section 246.12(k) provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Delaying payment and establishing a claim. When the State agency determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance investigations, food instrument or cash-value voucher reviews.... The State agency may delay payment or establish a claim in the amount of the full purchase price of each food instrument or cash-value voucher that contained the vendor overcharge or other error.
(3) Opportunity to justify or correct. When payment for a food instrument or cash-value voucher is delayed or a claim is established, the State agency must provide the vendor with an opportunity to justify or correct the vendor overcharge or other error. If satisfied with the justification or correction, the State agency must provide payment or adjust the proposed claim accordingly.
(3) Timeframe and offset. The State agency must deny payment or initiate claims collection action within 90 days of either the date of detection of the vendor violation or the completion of the review or investigation giving rise to the claim, whichever is later. Claims collection action may include offset against current and subsequent amounts owed to the vendor.

This provision is not applicable in these circumstances, but rather applies to payment disputes. There is no evidence that payment to Diamond was delayed or a claim established with respect to the overcharges at issue. See, e.g. Dasmesh Enter., Inc. v.