Id. at 7.6
The trial court then turned to appellee’s claim that her F2 aggravated assault conviction should be vacated because she was prosecuted only for FI aggravated assault, and F2 aggravated assault is not a lesser-included offense of FI aggravated assault. The trial court found that F2 aggravated assault “is indeed” a lesser-included offense. In so concluding, however, the trial court did not examine and compare the elements of the two offenses. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (“No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”); see also Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 604 Pa. 34, 985 A.2d 830 (2009).