Gordon v. Philadelphia County Democratic Executive Committee
[…] The present matter admittedly involves the operation of the Democratic Party of the City and County of Philadelphia County (the “Party”) and whether Tracy L. Gordon was properly removed from her elected position as a member of the 40th Ward Committee. Appellant claims that the Party rule at issue violates 25 Pa.C.S. § 2842, an enactment contained in the Election Code. Therefore, exclusive jurisdiction over this matter was vested by our legislature in the Commonwealth Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 762, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), [which is inapplicable herein] the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
[[Image here]]
(4) Local government civil and criminal matters.
(i) All actions or proceedings arising under any municipality, institution district, public school, planning or zoning code or under which a municipality or other political subdivision or municipality authority may be formed or incorporated or where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any:
(C) statute relating to elections, campaign financing or other election procedures.

As our sister court has observed, this provision confers jurisdiction upon it to hear litigation involving elections matters and the Election Code. Dayhoff v. Weaver, 808 A.2d 1002, 1005-06 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002) (footnote omitted; emphasis in original) (“Section 762(a)(4)(i)(C) of the Judicial Code provides expressly that the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the trial courts in cases involving elections or election procedures.”). Indeed, all cases, since the Commonwealth Court was created, that involve elections emanate from the Commonwealth Court or our Supreme Court on appeal from the Commonwealth Court.