Woodward v. Washington County Board of Elections
[…] The sole remaining issue presented to this Court is whether the commission issued to John Mazza is to terminate on the first Monday of January, 1972, or January, 1974, under the laws of this Commonwealth. This issue must be determined first, before we can determine if the Board properly refused to accept appellee’s nomination petition. We hold that the commission is to terminate on the first Monday in January, 3974, and therefore the Board acted properly.

Article IX, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which is contained in the local government provisions of that Constitution, in pertinent part reads as follows: “County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.