Woodward v. Washington County Board of Elections
[…] All elections for judges of the courts for the several judicial districts, and for county, city, ward, borough, and township officers for regular terms of service, shall be held on the municipal election day; namely, the Tuesday next following the first Monday of November in each odd-numbered year, . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Appellee argues (1) that because Section 409 of the County Code says it is operative “where no other provision is made by the Constitution”; (2) that Article IV, Section 8 of the Constitution says persons filling vacancies “shall be elected to the office on the next election day appropriate to the office”; and (3) that Article VII, Section 3 says that all elections for county offices shall be held in odd-numbered years; therefore (4) Mazza could not hold office under the commission beyond the first Monday of January 1972; (5) the commission was in error; and (6) the Board should have declared a