Zampogna v. Law Enforcement Health Benefits, Inc.
[…] Judge SIMPSON joins in this dissent.

. In matters of corporate powers and governance, there is no difference between Pennsylvania non-profit corporations and those organized for profit-making purposes. Cf. 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5998 and §§ 1101-1998.

. The record does not establish whether Zam-pogna’s statements were meritorious or "deceptive.”

. Section 5502(a) vests non-profit corporations widt a list of 19 powers, both specific and general, and states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General rule. — Subject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute and, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) [involving real or personal property], subject to the limitations and restrictions contained in its articles, every nonprofit corporation shall have the power:
[[Image here]]
(9) To make contributions and donations.
[[Image here]]
(18) To have and exercise all of the powers and means appropriate to effect the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated.
(19) To have and exercise all other powers enumerated elsewhere in this subpart or otherwise vested by law in the corporation.

15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(9), (18), (19) (emphasis added). In other words, a non-profit corporation has broad powers, subject only to a limitation or restriction set forth in a statute or in its corporate charter.