Zampogna v. Law Enforcement Health Benefits, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court held that the Castle became a separate legal person when it incorporated and, thus, the monies in question belonged to the Castle.

If anything, this recognition of the rights of a corporation as a separate legal person supports Health Benefits' contention that it spent its money, not the City’s, on its endorsement of McNesby.

. For all we know, Health Benefits’ endorsement of McNesby was a neutral factor in the election outcome; indeed, it might have helped Zampogna and hurt McNesby. The record contains no evidence about the endorsement's efficacy.

. Section 5721 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law states:

Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the members, all powers enumerated in section 5502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this sub-part or otherwise vested by law in a nonprofit corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every nonprofit corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such other body as shall be provided in the bylaws. *105915 Pa.C.S. § 5721 (emphasis added). In addition, the bylaws of Health Benefits state that its directors