OPINION BY
[…] To conclude otherwise *384ignores case law and the reality of shared physical custody of children. By stopping transportation services to and from Watts’ residence, the School District is violating the clear mandate of Section 1361. The trial court did not err in directing the School District to resume bussing service to Watts’ residence.
Article XIII of the School Code and Chapter 23 of Title 22 of the State Board of Education Regulations4 (regulations) govern pupil transportation. Pursuant to Section 1361(1) of the School Code, school boards “may” elect to provide free transportation to “any resident pupil, to and from, the ... school in which he is lawfully enrolled, provided that such school is not operated for profit and is located within the district boundaries or outside the district boundaries at a distance not exceeding ten miles by the nearest public highway.” 24 P.S. § 13-1361(1) (emphasis added).
Additionally, under Section 1331 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1331, when there is: