Schemberg v. Smicherko
[…] The area of the pursuit was not well lit, and [P]laintiff fell from a height between twelve inches to fifteen inches while pursuing [Defendant. Plaintiff sustained injuries to his right leg which required, inter alia, sur*1073gery. Defendant pled guilty to violating the Borough of Kutztown ordinance prohibiting urination in public. Plaintiff contends in his complaint that [Defendant committed negligence per se because he violated the ordinance of Kutz-town Borough and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 which reads as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.