*206 OPINION
[…] Taylor, 329 U.S. 495, 510-11, 67 S.Ct. 385, 91 L.Ed. 451 (1947)). See also Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 583 Pa. 208, 876 A.2d 939, 945 (2005). As we observed in Commonwealth v. Williams, -Pa. -, 86 A.3d 771, 2014 WL 627133 (Pa. February 18, 2014), the work product doctrine does not fit neatly into the traditional privilege concept, which addresses a legal right or immunity granted to a person or class of persons: for example, the attorney-client privilege protects the client from testimonial disclosure of confidential communications with his attorney. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916 ("In a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928 (same, respecting civil matters). The work product doctrine, on the other hand, is an exemption from discovery for certain types of documents. See Pa. R.Crim.