*206 OPINION
[…] Thus, a “lawyer’s fidelity to the client does not extend to aiding and abetting a client in criminal activities, ... nor can the client have a legitimate expectation of such confidences.” Commonwealth v. Maguigan, 511 Pa. 112, 511 A.2d 1327, 1335-36 (1986) (citations omitted) (attorney-client privilege did not preclude counsel from revealing possible whereabouts of defendant who absconded while on bail and failed to appear for trial). See generally 42 Pa.C.S. § 2522 (“Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney at law shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths: T do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity, as well as to the court as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the cause of any person for lucre or malice.’ Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit his office.”).11