concurring.
[…] Op. at 220 (citing In re Grand Jury Subpoena Duces Tecum, 112 F.3d 910, 921 (8th Cir. 1997)). Thus, the majority’s holding respects the sanctity of the attorney-client privilege where appropriate, while ensuring that state agencies and their officials cannot shroud criminal conduct from the citizens they are obligated to serve.
Justice TODD joins the Concurring Opinion.
. Section 5916 provides that "counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916.