18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(l)-(2), (7).
. The corpus delicti rule requires “ 'before introducing an extra-judicial admission, the Commonwealth must establish by independent evidence that a crime has in fact been committed.’ ” Commonwealth v. Edwards, 588 Pa. 151, 903 A.2d 1139, 1158 (2006) (quoting Commonwealth v. Reyes, 545 Pa. 374, 681 A.2d 724, 727 (1996)). The purpose of the rule is to "prevent the admission of a confession where no crime has been committed!.]” Commonwealth v. Bardo, 551 Pa. 140, 709 A.2d 871, 874 n. 3 (1998).
. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2) (mitigating circumstance that "defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”); id.., § 9711(e)(3) (mitigating circumstance that "[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”).
. Appellant also offers the affidavits and declarations of his family members and associates. Because Ms. Hurd capably relayed the information in these affidavits, we will not detail them separately.
.Ms.