DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The logic of A.S.’s argument is as follows. Although charged with a variety of offenses, A.S. ultimately pled guilty to only two pertinent counts. A.S. pled guilty to a violation of Section 6312(b) of the Crimes Code, which, relevant to the matter now before us, makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person [to] cause[ ] ... a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act ... if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed.” A.S. also pled guilty to a violation Section 6318(a)(5) of the Crimes Code, which makes it unlawful for a person to “intentionally ... contact ... a minor ... for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under ... [SJection 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).” Thus, the elements of these two predicate offenses overlap in such a way that an individual may commit both offenses by engaging in a single act of contacting a minor for the purpose of causing the minor to photograph herself engaging in a real or simulated sexual act.