A.S. v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] See Merolla, 909 A.2d at 346-47. To the extent that Merolla could apply to the instant case, it is factually distinguishable in that it involved convictions for crimes committed on multiple victims during distinct periods of time and criminal episodes. See id. at 340. Moreover, “although this court may look to decisions of the Superi- or Court for guidance, those decisions, unlike decisions of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, are not controlling on this court.” Muntz v. Department of Transportation, 157 Pa.Cmwlth. 514, 630 A.2d 524, 525 (1993).

. See Section 1922 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1), (2) ("In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: (1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable: (2) That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain....”).

. In Commonwealth v. Hude, 500 Pa. 482, 458 A.2d 177 (1983), our Supreme Court held that in order for there to be a "single criminal episode,” the convictions must be "logically and temporally related:”