Muscarella v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 1991 defines “person” as including “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added). Clearly, the definition of “person” includes an “estate.” Because the term “claimant” as used in section 1303 of the Act includes a “person,” we must construe the definition of “claimant” under the Act as including estates.

In addition, section 1303 of the Act sets forth three different scenarios whereby a person would qualify as a “claimant,” all of which must occur “during a calendar year in which real property taxes or rent were due and payable.” 53 P.S. § 6926.1303 (emphasis added). As noted above, these scenarios include a person attaining the age of 65, a widow or widower at least 50 years of age, or a permanently disabled person 18 years of age or older.