Muscarella v. Commonwealth
[…] When a term is not defined in a statute, we resort to the definitions provided in section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. Malt Beverages Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 601 Pa. 449, 974 A.2d 1144 (2009) (where a *975latent ambiguity exists in a statute, we resort to the canons of statutory construction); Farago v. Sacred Heart General Hospital, 522 Pa. 410, 562 A.2d 300 (1989) (where a term is not defined in statute, we look to the definitions section of the Statutory Construction Act). Section 1991 defines “person” as including “a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added). Clearly, the definition of “person” includes an “estate.” Because the term “claimant” as used in section 1303 of the Act includes a “person,” we must construe the definition of “claimant” under the Act as including estates.