Muscarella v. Commonwealth
[…] While the Commonwealth has since changed its position, the Commonwealth initially responded that the limitation contained within these regulations was reasonable, in furtherance of the intent of the Act, and rationally related to the purpose of the Act. We disagree with the Commonwealth.

II. United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions Equal Protection

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1. Likewise, Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[njeither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const, art. I, § 26.8 “The essence of the constitutional principle of equal protection under the law is that like persons in like circumstances will be treated similarly.” Curtis v. Kline, 542 Pa. 249, 254, 666 A.2d 265, 267 (1995) (citing Laudenberger v.