DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] This Court simply lacks the authority to amend an agency’s regulations in such a fashion — strike unconstitutional provisions, yes, but amend to confer substantive rights not conferred by the agency or the General Assembly, no. Instead, as noted above, we must necessarily look to the Act to determine whether, in the absence of the Estate Rebate Regulations (now stricken as un*981constitutional) and any other language in Revenue's regulations that would confer "claimant” status on the Class, any estate, and particularly an estate in the Class, may be a "claimant” under the Act.
. Section 1305(d) of the Act provides:
(d) Eligibility of claimants.—
(1) Only one claimant from a homestead each year shall be entitled to the property tax and rent rebate.
(2) If two or more persons are able to meet the qualifications for a claimant, they may determine who the claimant shall be.
(3) If they are unable to agree, the department shall determine to whom the rebate is to be paid.
. “The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). "The clearest indication of legislative intent is generally the plain language of a statute.” Walker v.