OPINION BY
[…] The hearing examiner recommended that the Board approve Acacia’s application.
By order dated February 14, 2013, the Board denied the petitions of Bessant and Saitta to intervene in the proceeding, concluding that they failed to establish that they would be directly aggrieved by a grant of the application. The Board noted that it had discretion to grant or deny the application under Section 404 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-404, which provides in relevant part:
[I]n the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an additional area the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license, transfer or extension if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board [.] ... [T]he board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an additional area if, in the board’s opinion, such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed .... [Emphasis added.]
The Board found no “restrictive institutions,” such as a charitable institution, within 300 feet of the proposed establishment.