OPINION BY
[…] Irem Temple appealed the Board’s order to the trial court. Saitta, individually and on behalf of Irem Temple members, separately appealed the Board’s order to the trial court. He did not challenge the Board’s denial of his petition to intervene. Upon Acacia’s motion, Judge David W. Lupas quashed the appeals for lack of jurisdiction on March 7, 2013. He concluded that Irem Temple and Saitta lacked standing to appeal the Board’s order under Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-464, which provides in pertinent part:
Any applicant who has appeared at any hearing, ... who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such *991license or to issue or renew any amusement permit may appeal, or any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of the board in granting the issuance of any such license or the transfer of any such license, may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, within twenty days from date of refusal or grant, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises or permit applied for is located .... The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved .... The court shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license or the renewal of an amusement permit to the applicant. [Emphasis added.]
Judge Lupas determined that Irem Temple was not a charitable institution under Section 464 of the Liquor Code and that jurisdiction to review the Board’s order lies in the Commonwealth Court.