Opinion by
[…] On such appeal the examination by the appéllate court of the record goes beyond thé question of the’regularity of the proceedings and includes a review of the proofs to determine whether thé Board abused its discretion in refusing the license. William E. Burrell I.B.P.O.E. of W. 737, Liquor License Case, 172 Pa. Superior Ct. 346, 94 A. 2d 110. See Zermani Liquor License Case, 173 Pa. Superior Ct. 428, 98 A. 2d 645.
The principal and most substantial ground on which the Board based its refusal is the finding that appellant was not a person of good repute as a law abiding citizen.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-404, governing the issuance of hotel, restaurant and club liquor licenses provides that “Upon receipt of the ap*461plication, the proper fees and bond, and upon being satisfied . . . that the applicant is a person of good repute, . . . that the applicant seeks a license for a hotel, restaurant or club, as defined in this act,. . . the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant and issue to the applicant a liquor license, . . .” (Emphasis added.)