Luther P. Miller, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Development to promulgate regulations. 62 P.S. §§ 2801-2802. These regulations govern the submission of grant proposals and the execution of contracts, require community action agencies to submit plans for services, budgets and financial reports, require the agencies to post a fidelity bond in favor of the Commonwealth, and provide for the auditing of Commonwealth grant expenditures. 12 Pa.Code §§ 133.1-133.73. The Block Grant Act provided for the distribution of federal grants to community action agencies and the monitoring of the agencies to assure compliance with the grant obligations. 62 P.S. §§ 2992.1-2992.13. Significantly, Pennsylvania law makes clear that community action agencies may be either public or private entities. See Section 4(a) of the Block Grant Act, 62 P.S. § 2992.4(a) (“These community action agencies may be an arm of the designating unit of government or other eligible entity-”); 12 Pa.Code § 133.1 (defining community action agency as “[a]ny private or public nonprofit community action agency which is recognized under the Federal Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 ... and which coordinates economic opportunity programs for cities, boroughs, town, townships and counties