Gilbert v. Synagro Central, LLC
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 12/28/2012, at 18-19. The Farm Parties question why the “established date of operation” should be set at the date of Phillips’ acquisition of the farmland in 1986, since the land had been used for farming for many years prior to this date. Farm Parties’ Brief at 28-32. The Farm Parties do not contend, however, that determination of this issue is necessary in this context, since whether the “established date of operation” is 1986 or some earlier point in time, in either event the Residents’ lawsuit was not filed until 2008, well beyond the one-year requirement in subsection 954(a).

Before addressing the second and third requirements for application of subsection 954(a), we must determine what precisely constitutes the “the conditions or circumstances complained of as constituting the basis for the nuisance action.” The Residents contend that this phrase refers to the odors and health effects resulting from the use of biosolids at the Farm, while the Farm Parties argue instead that the phrase connotes an “objective, operational change” in the agricultural operations at the Farm.