McGinley v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] The Prisons and Parole Code makes clear, however, that as long as the requisite time has passed since his last parole denial, McGinley may again apply for parole, and the Board is compelled to again consider it. Because McGinley can take the steps necessary to have the Board reevaluate him for parole, no order from this Court is necessary.

To the extent, however, that McGinley seeks to have this Court require the Board to consider certain factors or weigh them in a particular manner during the requested re-evaluation, McGinley still fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Section 6137(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides:

The [B]oard may ... release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard ..., whenever in its opinion:
(i) The best interests of the inmate justify or require that the inmate be paroled.
(ii) It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the inmate’s parole.

61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1). However, “Mottling under [Section 6139(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code] shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person....” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6139(a)(3.2).