McGinley v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Before the enactment of Section 9718.1 of the Sentencing Code, the Board had a long history of considering participation in sex offender programs a parole factor for convicted sex offenders. See Evans v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 820 A.2d 904 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003); Hibbard v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 816 A.2d 344 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003), aff'd, 578 Pa. 638, 854 A.2d 966 (2004); Weaver v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 688 A.2d 766 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997); Eldridge v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 688 A.2d 273 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997). Section 3(2) of Act 2000-98 expressly provides:

The addition of [Section] 9718.1 shall not preclude consideration of the factors set forth in that [S]ection in granting or denying parole for offenses committed before the effective date of this act, except to the extent that consideration of such factors is precluded by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

(Emphasis added). Thus, after Section 9718.1 of the Sentencing Code was enacted, the Board could still consider whether an inmate should participate in the DOC’s sex offender treatment program. Evans.

Moreover, this Court has held: