OPINION BY
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 150.10. The trial court found that this statute constituted the “equivalent offense” to Pennsylvania’s arson statute, in particular, the crime of arson endangering property, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c). Trial Court Opinion, 11/7/13, at 6-7. Section 3301(c) provides:
(c) Arson endangering property. — A person commits a felony of the second degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or that of another, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, and if:
(1) he commits the act with intent of destroying or damaging a building or unoccupied structure of another;
(2) he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage or destruction; or
(3) he commits the act with intent of destroying or damaging any property, whether his own or of another, to collect insurance for such loss.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c) (emphasis added).