Commonwealth v. Prendes
[…] [SORNA Section 9799.12, 42 Pa.C.SA. § 9799.12],
Because sexual assaults on children are, by definition, “sexually violent,” the offenses that [Appellant] is predisposed to commit are “sexually violent” offenses within the meaning of [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12],
Because [Appellant] repeatedly gained access to S.P. over a period of years by exploiting a familial relationship to have the child placed in his care, [Appellant’s] behavior was “predatory,” which the statute defines as behavior “directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12]. Based on the admissions in [Appellant’s] guilty plea colloquy and Dr.