Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Therefore, I see no need to extend the scope of the Ogontz test, and would instead affirm the judgment of the Commonwealth Court in full.

. Department of General Services v. Ogontz Area Neighbors Association, 505 Pa. 614, 483 A.2d 448 (1984).

. In § 1781, when clarifying SEPTA would not be subject to taxation, the General Assembly provided:

The effectuation of the authorized purposes of an authority created or continued under *98this chapter shall and will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this Commonwealth, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity and for the improvements of their health and living conditions, and, since an authority will, as a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth, be performing essential governmental functions in effectuating such purposes, such an authority shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments of any kind or nature whatsoever!)]

Id., § 1781.