D.K. v. S.P.K.
[…] For example, the language in section 5337(h)(4), which requires a trial court to consider the child’s preference, is nearly identical to the language in section 5328(a)(7). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(4), with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(7) (requiring the trial court to consider “[t]he well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child’s maturity and judgment”). Likewise, section 5337(h)(9), which requires the trial court to consider “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household” is closely related to section 5328(a)(2). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(9), with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(2) (mandating consideration of “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household”). Additionally, section 5337(h)(5), which requires the trial court to consider “[wjhether there is an established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party,” is similar to section 5328(a)(8).