S & H Transport, Inc. v. City of York
[…] S & H Transport, Inc. v. City of York

DISSENTING OPINION BY

Judge SIMPSON.

I disagree with the Majority’s determination that S & H Transport, Inc. (S & H) *604was not “involved” in the rendering of any public utility service and thus not entitled to relief from the City of York’s (City) business privilege and mercantile tax (BPT) under the third clause in Section 301.1(f)(2) of the Local Tax Enabling Act (Act), Act of December 31,1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(2), and Section 343.02(c)(3) of the City Ordinance, Bus. Reg. & Tax § 343.02(c)(3) (incorporating Section 301.1(f)(2) of the Act into the City Ordinance). Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Section 301.1(f)(2) of the Act provides in pertinent part (with emphasis added):

Such local authorities shall not have the authority by virtue of this act:
* * *
(2) To levy, assess or collect a tax[1] on the gross receipts from utility service of any person or company whose rates and services are fixed and regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or[2] on any public utility services rendered by any such person or company or[3] on any ‘privilege or transaction involving the rendering of any such public utility service ....

53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(2) (clause numbers added for reference).