People 2.0 Global, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Labor & Industry, Office of Unemployment Tax Services
[…] We disagree.

For purposes of assessing a penalty, Section 802.1 directs that the term “wilfully” shall be construed consistently with “willfully” as that term is used in Section 302 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 (relating to general requirements of culpability). Pursuant to Section 302(g), a person acts willfully if the person acts “knowingly.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(g). Section 302(b)(2) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(2), further provides that:

A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when:
(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and
(ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result.

The Department argues that the record supports the conclusion that People knew that it was required to file a PEO report for the first quarter of 2010. Specifically, every employer was advised of the change in law in 2005 and advised of the PEO filing requirements.