OPINION BY
[…] Both these prerequisites must be met before documents are subject to disclosure. The key ques*199tion before this Court is who constitutes the “commission” in this context.
The use of “commission” in this portion of subsection 335(d) refers to the Commissioners, not the entirety of the PUC as argued by Respondents, because the Commissioners alone are empowered by majority vote to make a decision, enter into a settlement, or take official action. 66 Pa.C.S. § 301(d). Further, only the Commissioners’ actions are subject to the requirements of the Sunshine Act. Respondents point out that Section 335(d) defines “document” as “a report, memorandum or other document prepared for or used by the commission in the course of its investigation.” (Emphasis added). In this instance, “commission” can mean either the Commissioners or PUC staff. However, documents prepared by PUC staff are disclosable only if the Commissioners relied upon the documents.
The first prerequisite to disclosure was satisfied when the PUC approved the settlement.