OPINION BY
[…] The Petitioners contend that the only documents the Commissioners relied upon were the settlement agreement and the parties’ respective statements in support of the settlement.
Section 335 of the Public Utility Code provides for procedures relating to initial decisions including the creation of a record and the release of documents. Subsections 335(a), (b) and (c) establish what constitutes the record or the docket before the PUC in the context of the Commissioners exercise of their adjudicatory powers to make an initial decision. In particular, Section 335(c) requires that the record reflect the “findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all material issues of fact, law or discretion.” Section 335(d) is broader than the previous subsections in that it provides for the potential disclosure of documents created or used during the course of a PUC investigation in addition to the documents of record in adjudicatory proceedings.