[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] sentences of Subsection 335(d). Id. at 198-99.
The Commonwealth Court then held that the use of “commission” in the portion
of Subsection 335(d) that mentions “documents relied upon in reaching its
determination” refers to the PUC Commissioners, not the entire PUC as argued by
Appellants. The court concluded that this result is dictated by the fact that only the PUC
Commissioners have the authority, by majority vote, to make a decision, enter into a
settlement, and take official action. Id. at 199. In support of this conclusion, the court
cited Subsection 301(d) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 301(d). This statutory subsection
provides, in relevant part, that “[a] majority of the members of the commission . . . shall
constitute a quorum and such majority, acting unanimously, shall be required for any
[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016] - 8
action, including the making of any order or the ratification of any act done or order
made by one or more of the commissioners.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 301(d).
The Commonwealth Court further observed that Subsection 335(d) defines
“document” as “a report, memorandum or other document prepared for or used by the
commission in the course of its investigation.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d). As to the use of