[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] Subsection 335(d) likewise contemplates that, in
reaching its determination, the “commission” will conduct an investigation and will, inter
alia, take official action. I&E conducts investigations, and the PUC Commissioners take
official action. Id. Consequently, in order for Subsection 335(d)’s use of “commission”
to include the various tasks that only specific divisions of the PUC can undertake, as
well as decisions which only the PUC Commissioners can make, “commission” must
mean the entirety of “the PUC.”
We further observe that adoption of the Commonwealth Court’s interpretation of
Subsection 335(d) leads to an unreasonable result. Specifically, the first sentence of
Subsection 335(d) states, in part, “[W]henever the commission conducts an
investigation of an act or practice of a public utility and takes any other official
actionOwith respect to its investigation, it shall make part of the public record and
release publicly any documents relied upon by the commission in reaching its
determination[.]” 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d) (emphasis added).
Because I&E is the only division of the PUC that conducts investigations and the
PUC Commissioners exclusively take official action, the Commonwealth Court’s
interpretation of Subsection 335(d) would require the use of the word “commission” to