[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] a confidential source or subject a person to potential economic retaliation as a result of
their cooperation with a commission investigation[.]” 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d). Thus, in this
case, the OOR acted appropriately by allowing for permissible redaction of the
documents which it directed the PUC to disclose.
For these reasons, we reverse the Commonwealth Court’s order and reinstate
the final determinations of the OOR.
Justices Todd, Donohue and Wecht join the opinion.
Chief Justice Saylor files a dissenting opinion in which Justice Dougherty joins.
11
See 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d) (“In addition to any other requirements imposed by law,
including the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L. 390, No. 212), referred to as the Right-to-Know
Law, and the act of July 3, 1986 (P.L. 388, No. 84), known as the Sunshine Act,
whenever the commission conducts an investigation of an act or practice of a public
utility and makes a decision, enters into a settlement with a public utility or takes any
other official action, as defined in the Sunshine Act, with respect to its investigation, it
shall make part of the public record and release publicly any documents relied upon by
the commission in reaching its determination[.]”).
[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016] - 17