[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] settlement, and take official action. Id. at 199. In support of this conclusion, the court
cited Subsection 301(d) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 301(d). This statutory subsection
provides, in relevant part, that “[a] majority of the members of the commission . . . shall
constitute a quorum and such majority, acting unanimously, shall be required for any
[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016] - 8
action, including the making of any order or the ratification of any act done or order
made by one or more of the commissioners.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 301(d).
The Commonwealth Court further observed that Subsection 335(d) defines
“document” as “a report, memorandum or other document prepared for or used by the
commission in the course of its investigation.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d). As to the use of
“commission” in this instance, the court asserted that “commission” can mean either the
PUC Commissioners or PUC staff. According to the court, documents prepared by
PUC staff nonetheless are disclosable only if the PUC Commissioners relied upon them