[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] determination[.]” 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d) (emphasis added).
Because I&E is the only division of the PUC that conducts investigations and the
PUC Commissioners exclusively take official action, the Commonwealth Court’s
interpretation of Subsection 335(d) would require the use of the word “commission” to
mean simultaneously and variously “I&E” and “PUC Commissioners.” We refuse to
read such an inconsistency into the statutory provision. Indeed, such an interpretation
is unreasonable, and we must presume that the General Assembly, in enacting
[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016] - 14
Subsection 335(d), did not intend an unreasonable result. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (“In
ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the
following presumptions, among others, may be used . . . [t]hat the General Assembly
does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).
On the other hand, applying the definition of “commission” as adopted and
defined by the General Assembly in Section 102 of the Code to mean the entirety of the
PUC, the subsection makes complete sense. In this regard, Subsection 335(d)