[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] 3
Act of Feb. 14, 2008, P.L. 6, No. 3 (as amended 65 P.S. §§ 67.101-67.3104).
[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016] - 4
agency shall provide public records in accordance with this act”). The RTKL defines
“public record” as a “record, including, a financial record, of the Commonwealth or local
agency that[, inter alia,] is not exempt from being disclosed under other Federal or State
law[.]” 65 P.S. § 67.102. The PUC, espousing distinct rationales, has taken the general
position that the sought-after records are exempt from disclosure under Subsection
335(d) of the Code, which is the focus of this appeal and provides:
(d) Release of documents.--In addition to any other requirements
imposed by law, including the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L. 390, No. 212),
referred to as the Right-to-Know Law, and the act of July 3, 1986 (P.L.
388, No. 84), known as the Sunshine Act, whenever the commission
conducts an investigation of an act or practice of a public utility and makes
a decision, enters into a settlement with a public utility or takes any other
official action, as defined in the Sunshine Act, with respect to its
investigation, it shall make part of the public record and release publicly
any documents relied upon by the commission in reaching its
determination, whether prepared by consultants or commission
employees, other than documents protected by legal privilege; provided,
however, that if a document contains trade secrets or proprietary
information and it has been determined by the commission that harm to
the person claiming the privilege would be substantial or if a document
required to be released under this section contains identifying information
which would operate to the prejudice or impairment of a person’s
reputation or personal security, or information that would lead to the
disclosure of a confidential source or subject a person to potential
economic retaliation as a result of their cooperation with a commission
investigation, or information which, if disclosed to the public, could be
used for criminal or terroristic purposes, the identifying information may be
expurgated from the copy of the document made part of the public record.
For the purposes of this section, “a document” means a report,
memorandum or other document prepared for or used by the commission
in the course of its investigation whether prepared by an adviser,
consultant or other person who is not an employee of the commission or
by an employee of the commission.
66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d) (footnotes omitted).