[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016]
[…] 8
In its denial letters to Appellants and in its appeals to the OOR and the
Commonwealth Court, the PUC also maintained that the sought-after records were
exempt from disclosure pursuant to various provisions of the RTKL. Because the OOR
determined that Subsection 335(d) required disclosure of these records, it did not
address the PUC’s arguments regarding the RTKL.
[J-3A-2016 and J-3B-2016] - 9
Appellants petitioned this Court for allowance of appeal. We granted the petition,
primarily to review the propriety of the Commonwealth Court’s interpretation of
Subsection 335(d). The parties do not dispute that the records which Appellants
requested qualify as “documents” for purposes of Subsection 335(d). See 66 Pa.C.S.
§ 335(d) (defining “a document” as “a report, memorandum or other document prepared
for or used by the commission in the course of its investigation whether prepared by an
adviser, consultant or other person who is not an employee of the commission or by an
employee of the commission”); see also PPL’s Brief at 31 (“Thus, all PUC documents
prepared by or for the Commissioners or PUC staff are considered ‘documents’ for
purposes of [Subsection 335(d)].”). Instead, the primary dispute in this appeal is what