Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission v. Seder
[…] C.S. § 335(d), which in this case occurred at the staff level. See Joint Settlement Agreement dated Mar. 25, 2013, in PUC v. PPL Elec. Util. Corp., No. M-2013-2275471 (PUC), at ¶¶ 9, 27 (attesting that I *176& E and PPL were duly authorized to execute the settlement agreement, and that the agreement had been “entered into,” albeit that it was conditioned upon the Commissioners’ subsequent approval under Section 3.113 of Title 52 of the Pennsylvania Code). On the other hand, Section 335(d) classifies entry into settlement agreements as being within the category of “official action” as defined in the Sunshine Act, see 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d) (conditioning mandatory disclosure upon, inter alia, “ent[ry] into a settlement ... or any other official action, as defined in the Sunshine Act” (emphasis added)), a classification which excludes administrative action such as I & E’s entry into a settlement agreement.

In this regard, the Sunshine Act defines “official action” as follows:

(1) Recommendations made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order.