[J-65A-2021 and J-65B-2021]
[…] investigation into Energy Transfer pursued by the PUC’s Bureau of Investigation and
Enforcement constitutes an “official action,” as that term is defined in the Sunshine Act.6
See 65 Pa.C.S. § 703 (defining “official action” as recommendations, establishments of
6 Act of 1998, Oct. 15, P.L. 729, No. 93, § 1, effective December 15, 1998; 65 Pa.C.S.
§§ 701–716.
[J-65A-2021 and J-65B-2021] - 9
policy, “decisions on agency business made by an agency,” or a “vote taken by any
agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order”).
They also point out that Subsection 335(d) of the Public Utility Code contains an exception
for information which could be used for criminal or terroristic purposes. See 66 Pa.C.S.
§ 335(d) (providing that “if a document required to be released under this section contains
… information which, if disclosed to the public, could be used for criminal or terroristic
purposes, the identifying information may be expurgated from the copy of the document
made part of the public record”). That exception protects the CSI-designated information
challenged in the present matter from disclosure.
Analysis
To recap, Friedman submitted a RTKL request to the PUC for non-CSI records
related to the blast radius of an HVL pipeline accident or release. In response, the PUC