[J-65A-2021 and J-65B-2021]
[…] Specifically, the PUC had proven that disclosure of the hazard assessment reports
“creates a reasonable likelihood of endangering the safety or the physical security of
a…public utility[.]” 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(3). The OOR further determined that some of the
responsive records were exempt from disclosure under a second RTKL exception, i.e.,
records “of an agency relating to a noncriminal investigation, including (ii) Investigative
materials, notes, correspondence and reports[.]” 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(17)(ii). Finally, the
OOR determined that Subsection 335(d) of the Public Utility Code3 required disclosure of
3 Subsection 335(d) of the Public Utility Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In addition to any other requirements imposed by law,
including the [RTKL] and the…Sunshine Act, whenever the
commission conducts an investigation of an act or practice of
a public utility and makes a decision, enters into a settlement
[J-65A-2021 and J-65B-2021] - 4
documents relied on by the PUC in its investigation of the Pipeline, excluding the hazard
assessment reports that it found were exempt from disclosure under Section 67.708(b)(3)
of the RTKL.
Energy Transfer and the PUC appealed to the Commonwealth Court, which