[J-65A-2021, J-65B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] from disclosure by the CSI Act because Energy Transfer had not designated the records
as containing CSI in accord with the CSI Act and PUC regulations. Accordingly, OOR
[J-65A-2021, J-65B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 8
held that the requested documents were not entitled to the protections of the CSI Act.
Instead, it applied the RTKL and held that the three Hazard Assessment Reports were
not subject to public access because they related to infrastructure security and were
exempt from disclosure. 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(3). As for the Inspection Reports, OOR
applied Section 335(d) of the Public Utility Code to hold that the reports had to be
disclosed subject to the redaction of any information that could be used for criminal or
terroristic purposes. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 335(d) (providing that “information which, if
disclosed to the public, could be used for criminal or terroristic purposes . . . may be
expurgated from the copy of the document made part of the public record”).
PUC appealed and the Commonwealth Court reversed, holding that OOR did not
have the authority to determine whether records sought through a RTKL request were
CSI under the CSI Act. Rather, a requesting individual is required to challenge an