DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Normally, such an appeal would act to appeal all subsequent assessments made in future years from a determination of fair market value under Section 8854(a)(5) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law.3
While all this was going on, the City was processing Taxpayer’s LERTA application for a tax exemption on its property. On January 29, 2013, the Board notified Taxpayer that its property was accepted into the City’s LERTA program, thereby reducing the property’s assessment from $4,536,700 to $870,000 effective October 1, 2012. Section 6(a) of LERTA provides that “[a]ppeals from the reassessment and the amounts eligible for the exemption may be taken by the taxpayer or the local taxing authorities as provided by law.” 72 P.S. § 4727(a). Taxpayer did not appeal the Board’s January 29, 2013 LERTA assessment.