DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Moreover, once the LERTA assessment, either after an appeal or failure to appeal the LERTA assessment, the cost of construction and the amount of exemption is fixed. While the underlying fair market value can be reduced in future years under RLO § 24-727-1, there is a proportionate reduction in the tax exemption so for all intents and purposes such an appeal will not be taken.
The LERTA assessment simply supplanted the fair market value assessment made under the Consolidated County Assessment Law. Section 6(a) of LERTA requires that “[ajppeals from the reassessment and the amounts eligible for the exemption may be taken by the taxpayer ...” 72 P.S. § 4727(a).