DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Because the automatic appeal provisions applicable to subsequent tax years of a single assessment do not apply to LERTA assessments, I would affirm the trial court’s motion to dismiss the appeal of fair market value taken under the Consolidated County Assessment Law because Taxpayer was required to file a separate appeal of the LERTA assessment.
. 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8801-8868.
. Act of December 1, 1977, P.L. 237, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 4722-4727. Section 4(a) of LERTA provides, in relevant part:
Each local taxing authority may by ordinance or resolution exempt from real property taxation the assessed valuation of improvements to deteriorated properties and the assessed valuation of new construction within the respective municipal governing bodies designated deteriorated areas of economically depressed communities in the amounts and in accordance with the provisions and limitations hereinafter set forth.
*123772 P.S. § 4725(a).
. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8854(a)(5). Section 8854(a)(5) provides: