A.L.-S. v. B.S.
[…] Verholek, 741 A.2d 792, 795 (Pa.Super.1999). A trial court has abused its discretion if it failed to follow proper legal procedures or misapplied the law. Id. See also Thunberg v. Strause, 545 Pa. 607, 682 A.2d 295 (1996) (appellate court’s scope of review in cases involving counsel fees is limited to determining whether trial court abused its discretion).

Section 5339 provides the authority for the award of counsel fees and costs in custody matters, not only in cases of contempt, but also in cases where a party’s conduct is “obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339. Section 5339 states:

Under this chapter, a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339 (emphasis added). As this Court noted in Chen, supra, this language is essentially identical to the language in sections 2503(7) and (9) of the Judicial Code, which allows an award of counsel fees under the following circumstances: