A.L.-S. v. B.S.
[…] The UCCJEA reenacts many provisions of the UCCJA.

. Mother avers that she has filed a petition with the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas requesting it relinquish jurisdiction of the custody action. At present, there is no *355indication of a disposition of that petition. See Petition for Special Relief, 10/21/14, at ¶ 23.

. Mother alleged that W.S.’s inability to explain how he was hurt, as well as the fact that Father, an orthopedic specialist, did not recognize that his son had a fractured foot, heightened her concerns.

. 23 Pa.C.S.A. 5424 provides, in part:

(a) General rule. — A court of this Commonwealth has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

. The Honorable Diane M. Palos of the Cuya-hoga County Court in Ohio presided over the initial custody hearing in this case. Judge Palos acknowledged in her opinion and custody order of October 31, 2103 that Mother and Father had established their residences in Pennsylvania.